Extra Curricular
St James’ offer a wide variety of extracurricular activities and clubs to all year groups. The diverse range of provisions offered allow our pupils to explore and develop their passions and talents.
Autumn 2023 activities include:
Day | Club | Time | Location |
Monday | Chromebook Club | 1.15-2pm | OR10 and CS15 |
Monday | Pop Band – Year 7,8, 9 | 1:15-2pm | CS2 |
Monday | KS3 STEM Club – Year 7,8,9 | 1:15-2pm | CS24 |
Monday | Art Club Years 7-9 and GCSE Art | 1.15-2pm | OR3 |
Monday | KS4 Geography Drop-in – Year 10,11 | 1:20-1:50pm | TA2 |
Monday | IT Club | 1:20-1:50pm | CS14 |
Tuesday | KS4 Geography Drop-in – Year 10,11 | 1:20-1:50pm | TA2 |
Tuesday | Art Club Years 7-9 | 1.15-2pm | OR3 |
Tuesday | Atomic Voices | 1.15-2pm | CS2 |
Tuesday | Chromebook Club | 1.15-2pm | OR10 and CS15 |
Tuesday | Lingua Franca – All Years | 1:15-2pm | CS25 |
Tuesday | KS4 STEM Club – Year 10,11 | 1:15-2pm | CS24 |
Tuesday | Production Rehearsal | 3-4.30pm | Main Hall |
Tuesday | Resistant Materials NEA Catch up – Year 11 | 3-4.30pm | CS24 |
Tuesday | IT Club | 1:20-1:50pm | CS14 |
Tuesday | KS4 Art club | 3-4pm | OR3 |
Tuesday | KS3 Art club | 3-4pm | OR2 |
Wednesday | Art Club Years 7-9 and GCSE Art | 1:15-2pm | OR3 |
Wednesday | Ukulele Group – All Years (30 spaces) | 1:15-2pm | CS2 |
Wednesday | Upcycle Club – Year 8,9 | 1:15-2pm | CS23 |
Wednesday | GCSE Art Sessions | 3-4pm | OR2 and OR3 |
Wednesday | Chromebook Club | 1.15-2pm | OR10 and CS15 |
Wednesday | KS3 Drama Club | 3-4.10pm | CS5 |
Wednesday | KS4 Art club | 3-4pm | OR2 and OR3 |
Wednesday | Dungeons and Dragons – All Years | 3-5pm | CS17 |
Wednesday | STEM Club – All Years | 1:15-2pm | |
Wednesday | Resistant Materials NEA Catch up – Year 11 | 3-4.30pm | CS24 |
Wednesday | IT Club | 1:20-1:50pm | CS14 |
Thursday | Pop Vocal Group- Atomic Voices! – All Years | 1:15-2pm | CS2 |
Thursday | Equality Club – All Years | 1:15-2pm | CS14 |
Thursday | GCSE Art | 1:15-2pm | OR3 |
Thursday | Chromebook Club | 1:15-2pm | OR10 and CS15 |
Thursday | GCSE Drama Mentoring | 3-4pm | Drama Room |
Thursday | Resistant Materials NEA Catch up – Year 11 | 1:15-2pm | CS24 |
Friday | Senior Band- Audition/Invitation only | 1:15-2pm | CS2 |
Friday | Eco Council | 1.15-2pm | CS24 |
Friday | Chromebook Club | 1.15-2pm | OR10 and CS15 |
Friday | GCSE Art | 1:15-2pm | OR3 |
Friday | School Council | 1:15pm-2pm | CS6 |
Friday | IT Club | 1:20-1:50pm | CS14 |
Sporting activities and events timetables are released weekly to pupils and include Football, Netball, Badminton, Hockey, Trampolining and more. Please see @StJamesPEDept for up to date information.